Chunk Munk™ Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Chunk Munk™ website located at www.ChunkMunk.ca (the “Site”).  The Site is an Internet property of Chunk Munk Technologies (“Chunk Munk™,” “we” or “us”).  This Chunk Munk™ Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers our treatment of personal information and other information that we collect when you: (a) access or use the Site; (b) sign up for Email Campaigns; and/or (c) use the Services detailed on the Site.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN ITS ENTIRETY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE SITE AND/OR SERVICES.

 

Personal Information Collected

 

Where requesting a quote or otherwise utilizing the Services, we may collect personal information from you.  For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information shall mean individually identifiable information from or about an individual including, but not limited to, the individual’s: (a) full name; (b) e-mail address; (c) billing address; (d) daytime, evening and/or cellular telephone numbers; (e) date of birth; (f) screen name; (g) secret question and answer; (h) where applicable, credit card information; (i) where applicable, your PayPal® account information; and/or (j) any other information requested on the applicable form.  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, items (h) and (i) in the preceding sentence shall be referred to as “Sensitive Information.”

 

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “PayPal” shall mean PayPal, Inc. Please be advised that Chunk Munk™ is not in any way affiliated with PayPal, and the Site, Contests and Services are neither endorsed, nor sponsored, by PayPal.  PayPal® is a registered trademark of PayPal, Inc.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

By registering with, or providing personal information on, the Site, Users allow us and our affiliates to make their personal information available to third parties in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, and to otherwise provide marketing offers to such Users.  The personal information that you submit to us remains your property, but by submitting such information to us you grant us the right, subject to applicable municipal, state, provincial and federal law, to use the personal information (other than Sensitive Information) for marketing purposes. 

 

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we reserve the right to share, sell, rent, lease and/or otherwise distribute any and all personal information (other than Sensitive Information) with/to any third-party for any and all purposes permitted by this Privacy Policy and applicable law.  These third parties may include, but shall not be limited to: (a) providers of direct marketing services and applications, including lookup and reference, data enhancement, suppression and validation; (b) e-mail marketers; (c) telemarketers (where and to the extent permitted by applicable law); (d) SMS text-based marketers (where and to the extent permitted by applicable law); and (e) direct marketers. 

 

We may also use your personal information for any purpose related to the operation of Site, Contests and/or Services.  We may disclose personal information to third-party agents and independent contractors that help us create and/or operate the Site, Contests and/or Services.  You agree that we may contact you at any time with updates and/or any other information that we may deem appropriate for you to receive in connection with your continued use of the Site, Contests and/or Services.  In addition, if you identify yourself to us by sending us an email with questions or comments, we may use such information (including personal information) to respond to your questions or comments, and we may file your questions or comments for future reference.  We may also supplement the information that we collect with information from other sources to assist us in evaluating and improving the Site, Contests and Services, and to determine your preferences so that we can tailor the Site, Contests and Services to your needs.

 

Your personal information (other than Sensitive Information) will be shared with advertisers on an aggregate and non-aggregate basis.  We also use contact information from your personal information to send you information about the Site, Contests and Services, our other offerings and to keep you informed of our other products and services that may be of interest to you and to contact you about your Account status.   Please keep in mind, though, that we do not control, and are not responsible for, the practices of our third-party advertisers.  If you wish to stop receiving future communications from us and/or third party advertisers, or if you wish to prevent the transfer and/or sale of your personal information to third parties (subject to restrictions contained in applicable municipal, state, provincial and federal law), please see the Opt-Out/Unsubscribe section below.

 

By submitting your personal information at the Site, you agree to receive e-mail marketing from us and our third-party advertisers. 

 

In addition, where you submit a mobile telephone number at the Site, if ever, you agree to receive mobile marketing including, but not limited to, SMS text-message based marketing, from us and our third party advertisers and marketers (where, and to the extent that, such marketing is permitted by applicable law).  As such, notwithstanding that your mobile telephone number may be listed on any municipal, state, provincial and/or federal Do-Not-Call registries, we retain the right to contact you via SMS text-message based marketing in accordance with applicable municipal, state, provincial and  federal.  Further, you agree that we reserve the right to share, sell, rent, lease and/or otherwise distribute your mobile telephone and other mobile data with/to any third-party for any and all non-marketing uses permitted by this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

 

We reserve the right to release current or past personal information: (i) in the event that we believe that the Site, Contests and/or Services is/are being or has/have been used to commit unlawful acts; (ii) if the information is subpoenaed; provided, however, that, where permitted by applicable law, we shall provide you with e-mail notice, and opportunity to challenge the subpoena, prior to disclosure of any personal information pursuant to a subpoena; or (iii) if Chunk Munk™ is sold, merged or acquired; provided, however, that if Chunk Munk™ is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices that you may have regarding your personal information.  Moreover, you hereby consent to the disclosure of any record or communication to any third-party when we, in our sole discretion, determine the disclosure to be appropriate.  Users should also be aware that courts of equity might have the authority under certain circumstances to permit personal information to be shared or transferred to third parties without permission.

 

Some or all of the personal information we collect may be stored or processed on servers located outside your jurisdiction of residence, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live.  As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts or law enforcement agencies in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions.  Subject to applicable laws in such other jurisdictions, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require the data processor in that jurisdiction to maintain protections on the personal information that are equivalent to those that apply in the jurisdiction in which you live.

 

Interactive Services

 

If you post information, submit a Blog, comment on a message board or other Interactive Services forum, or otherwise provide Feedback and/or personal information by and through the Interactive Services and/or Site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information that you submit there can be read, collected or used by other Users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages or otherwise contact you without your consent or desire.  We are not responsible for the personal information that you choose to submit in these forums.  Further, by submitting Feedback and other material via the Interactive Services, you: (a) represent and warrant that Chunk Munk™ use of your submission does not and will not breach any agreement, violate any law or infringe upon any third party’s rights; (b) agree that Chunk Munk™ is free to use in any manner all or part of the Feedback and other material on an unrestricted basis without the obligation to notify, identify or compensate you or anyone else; and (c) grant Chunk Munk™ all necessary rights, including a waiver of all copyright, trademark, privacy and moral rights, to use all Feedback and other material, in whole or in part, or as a derivative work, without any duty by Chunk Munk™ to anyone whatsoever.

 

Non-Personal Information Collection and Use

 

IP Addresses/Browser Type

We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you when you visit many of the pages of the Site. This non-personally identifiable information includes, without limitation, the type of browser that you use (e.g., Netscape, Internet Explorer), your IP address, the type of operating system that you use (e.g., Windows or Mac OS) and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., Rogers, Bell, Shaw).  We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of the Site and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience.  We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze Site usage, as well as to offer you products and services.  

 

Cookies

When an end-user visits the Site, we send one (1) or more cookies and/or gif files (collectively, “Cookies”) to assign an anonymous, unique identifier to the applicable end-user’s computer or other device.  A Cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing non-personally identifiable information about you.  Cookies have many benefits to enhance your experience at the Site.  To find out more about Cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com.  We use Cookies to improve the quality of the Site, Contests and Services, including for storing user preferences, improving ad selection and tracking Site-user trends (such as pages opened and length of stay at the Site).

 

Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. To disable and reject certain Cookies, follow the instructions associated with your Internet browser.  Even in the case where a user rejects a Cookie, he or she may still use the Site; provided, however, that certain functions of the Services and/or Site may be impaired or rendered inoperable if the use of Cookies is disabled.  We reserve the right to retain Cookie data indefinitely.

 

Aggregate Data

Chunk Munk™ reserves the right to transfer and/or sell aggregate or group data about Chunk Munk™ users for lawful purposes. Aggregate or group data is data that describes the demographics, usage or other characteristics of Chunk Munk™ users as a group, without disclosing personally identifiable information.

 

Third-Party Websites

 

This Site may contain links to third-party owned and/or operated websites.  Chunk Munk™ is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.  In some cases, you may be able to make a purchase through one of these third-party websites.  In these instances, you may be required to provide certain information, such as a credit card number, to register or complete a transaction at such website.  These third-party websites have separate privacy and data collection practices and Chunk Munk™ has no responsibility or liability relating to them.

 

Security

 

We endeavor to safeguard and protect our Users’ information.  The privacy of your personal information is very important to us.  The servers that we store personally identifiable information in are kept in a secure physical environment.  We have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.  When our registration/application process asks Users to enter Sensitive Information, and when we store and transmit such Sensitive Information, that information is encrypted and protected with SSL encryption software.  While we use SSL encryption to protect Sensitive Information online, we also do everything in our power to protect all User information off-line and online.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

 

However, access to your information is strictly limited, and not accessible to the public. All of our Users’ information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personal information.  Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all User information. Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action.  In compliance with applicable municipal, state, provincial and federal laws, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that we learn of an information security breach with respect to your personal information.  You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach.  Please be advised that notice may be delayed in order to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of network damage, and to engage in remedial measures.

 

Minors

 

Visitors under eighteen (18) years of age (or the applicable age of majority, if greater than eighteen (18) years of age) are not permitted to use and/or submit their personal information at the Site.  Chunk Munk™ does not knowingly solicit or collect information from visitors under eighteen (18) years of age (or the applicable age of majority, if greater than eighteen (18) years of age).  Chunk Munk™ encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children. If a visitor under eighteen (18) years of age (or the applicable age of majority, if greater than eighteen (18) years of age) requires services as defined on the Site, they must use a parent, guardian or person over eighteen (18) years of age (or the applicable age of majority, if greater than eighteen (18) years of age) in order request, coordinate, and utilized such services.

 

Opt-Out/Unsubscribe


To opt-out of having your information shared with third parties, please send an email to Privacy@ChunkMunk.ca.  To opt-out of receiving e-mail advertising, SMS text-based marketing (where and to the extent permitted by applicable law), telemarketing and direct mail marketing from us, you can follow the instructions at the end of the applicable marketing message or send an email to Privacy@ChunkMunk.ca.   

 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may continue to contact you for the purpose of communicating information relating to your request for Services and participation in Contests, as well as to respond to any inquiry or request made by you.  To opt-out of receiving Services-related, Contest-related and inquiry response-related messages from Chunk Munk™, you must cease requesting and/or utilizing the Services, cease participating in the Contests and cease submitting inquiries to Chunk Munk™, as applicable.

 

Deleting and Updating Your Information

 

At your request, we will inform you of what personal information we have on file for you.  In addition, at your request, we will remove personal information that you have provided to us, or that we have collected.  You may do so by contacting us via e-mail at Privacy@ChunkMunk.ca; provided, however, that we ask individual Users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes). 

 

Please be advised that deleting your personal information will terminate your access to the Services including, without limitation, the Contests, and will require termination of your associated Account, if applicable.  If you wish to continue using your Account, as well as the Services and Contests, you may not delete the personal information that we have on file for you.

 

Please be further advised that, after you delete your personal information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems. In addition, this deletion will not change or delete personal information which may have already been shared with third parties, all as provided above in this Privacy Policy.  You will need to contact the third parties that contact you directly to change your preferences regarding their use of your personal information.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We encourage you to periodically review these policies as we may choose to change them occasionally to reflect industry initiatives, changes in the law or technology or changes in our practices regarding information collection, use and disclosure.  Chunk Munk™ reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a notice on the Site that we are changing our Privacy Policy.  You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page.  If the manner in which we use personally identifiable information changes, Chunk Munk™ will notify Users by: (a) sending the modified policy to our Users via email; and/or (b) by any other reasonable means acceptable under applicable state, provincial and federal law.  You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner.  At any time that you do not agree with the changes, you must opt out from receiving future communications from us (see the “Opt-Out/Unsubscribe” section above).  Failure to opt out after notice of any such changes constitutes an affirmative acknowledgement and acceptance by you of the modified Privacy Policy.  

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at Privacy@ChunkMunk.ca, or send a letter to:

 

Chunk Munk Technologies Inc.

1 Drake Landing Gate

Okotoks, Alberta, Canada

T1S 0E5

 

Filing a Complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

 

To file a complaint regarding our privacy practices, please Click Here.

286253.3